Australia PR Process for Offshore Engineers in 2017

If you are a qualified engineer from overseas, wishing to settle in Australia; this post is for you! When you meet certain eligibility, set by immigration department of Australia, you can apply for Australia Permanent Residency.

Australia PR Process for Offshore Engineers

  1. Engineering Qualification: You must have a recognised degree in Diploma or Advanced Diploma or Bachelor of Engineering as a prerequisite.
  2. Competency Demonstration Report: If the university you have done your engineering from is accorded or recognised by Australian universities, or Washington, Dublin, Canada, UK universities, you do not need to write a CDR (Competency Demonstration Report).

In case your university is not accredited by any of the above-mentioned universities, you need to prepare a CDR to prove your skill sets match the occupation you are applying for in Australia. Although, work experience is not mandatory, it would certainly add value to your CDR.

We have decades of experience in dealing with offshore engineer migrants seeking Australia PR. Consult us to know whether your university is accorded or not and find further pathways that suit your candidature for applying for PR.

  1. English language proficiency: You must score at least 6 in all the bands of reading, writing, listening and speaking modules of IELTS. If you come from an English-speaking country, you are exempted to take this test.
  2. Points Test: You are required to score minimum 60 points on your points test to be able to submit your Expression of Interest.
  3. Skills Assessment: You need get a Skills Assessment done with Engineers Australia.Engineers Australia is an Assessing Authority for Engineers seeking immigration to Australia. Engineers Australia assess professional and para-professional qualifications in engineering for skilled migrants.
  4. Expression of Interest: Upon passing the Skills Assessment, submit your Expression of Interest (EOI) on Department of Immigration and Border Protection site through SkillSelect.
  5. Invitation to Application: You will receive an invitation for application from Immigration Department after reviewing your EOI.
  6. PR Visa Application Lodgement: Apply for Australia PR with required documents within stipulated time from the date of invitation.

Health and character tests are mandatory before applying for PR visa. If called upon you should be able to show police verification and other health check-ups including x-rays of you and your family members, whether they are migrating to Australia with you or not.

Since, extensive documentation, change in policies depending upon the national economic scenario make the PR grant a complex process, you will need professional help. We at DMS Migration Services, have extensive experience in handling PR Visas for engineering migrants. As we keep ourselves updated on the current immigration policies, we assure you speedy process handling of your PR visa application.

By |2017-06-12T17:53:26+00:00May 15th, 2017|

About the Author:

Amitava Deb
Amitava Deb is an Australian citizen. His tryst with Australia started more than 25 years ago. A long-lasting relationship with Australia made him realise how so many people across the world are keen to migrate and settle in Australia! Driven by his innate understanding of Australia and passion to help people settle in Australia, he started DMS (Debika Migration Services) in 2004. Since then, he has successfully helped more than 2000 migrants settle in Australia.A MARA (Migrations Agents Registration Authority) Registered Migration Agent, Amitava Deb confidently wears his decade plus (and continuing!) experience in assisting aspiring migrants to comfortably settle in Australia.

3 Comments

  1. borvestinkral November 11, 2017 at 7:00 am - Reply

    Just wanna input on few general things, The website pattern is perfect, the written content is real great : D.

  2. Rahul Patel March 8, 2018 at 7:06 pm - Reply

    Hi
    This is rahul here. I got new zealand resident visa. I work as a hvac superviaor(mechanical engineer) here with 2.5 years of experience. I got 9 band in speaking. 7 in reading. 6.5 in liestning and 6 in writing. Can i eligible for to apply offshore resince file for ausi.

  3. EduAid July 18, 2018 at 9:15 am - Reply

    Nice post! Thanks

Leave A Comment