Subclass 189 New Zealand Stream – PR Pathway for NZ Citizens

Are you a New Zealand citizen seeking permanent residency in Australia? If yes, then you must apply for Subclass 189 New Zealand Stream. This visa from skilled independent visa subclass 189 is for special category holders who desire or are committed to seeking permanent residency in Australia.

So, if you want to know every detail about this visa then here we have compiled complete information about it.

What is Subclass 189 New Zealand Stream?

The Subclass 189 New Zealand Stream is a permanent residence visa that allows New Zealand Special Category visa holders (subclass 444) who wish for it. The citizens of New Zealand who are offered this permanent visa are eligible to apply for it only after 12 months.

You must seek the following criterion while applying:

  • Possess the Special Category (subclass 444) visa.
  • Have been a resident in Australia for continuous five years.
  • Have been a resident in Australia on or before 19 February 2016.
  • The person has income exemption or meets an income threshold for each year of total five years of their stay.

Requirements for Subclass 189 New Zealand Stream visa

To avail the subclass 189 New Zealand Stream visa, a person needs to fulfill the following requirements.

  1. Residence Requirement

The visa is applicable only to those New Zealand citizens who have started living on or before 19 February 2016. You are required to show that you were the resident at that time. If you have visited Australia for a short time period for business or holiday, then this is not applicable. Contrary to this, if you were temporary out from Australia on or before 19 February 2016, for a slight duration, but are a resident, then you are eligible for this.

In any case, you need to present documentary proof of your residential stay in the country for a regular period of 5 years. Two vital factors considered in this regard are your physical presence in the country and your intention to reside in Australia.

Short visits for holiday or business purposes outside Australia are acceptable, providing you spend a significant amount of time in the country. If you have purchased a permanent home outside Australia, then this could affect your stay in the country.

You must possess a Special Category Visa subclass 444 for 5 years.

  1. Age Requirement

There is no specific age limit for New Zealand stream of 189. Even old age citizens living for the specified duration can apply for the visa.

If the family members of a person are not New Zealand citizens, like dependent children, spouses, or others, still they can be included in the application. But in this case, they must hold a substantive visa to bridge the gap of A, B, or C visa.

  1. Income Requirement

You are required to offer ATO Notices of Assessment confirming that you have gained annual taxable income that is equivalent to Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold or TSMIT for each of the five years.

Since 1 July 2013, TSMIT has been $53,900.

Some exemptions to income requirement are applicable to:

  • Paternity, maternity or care leaves. Application for this exemption is discretionary.
  • Not able to depart Australia because of primary care of a child by Family Court of Australia and the child is not able to move away from Australia, or
  • Presently receiving compensation for ongoing rehabilitation or injury or compensation must be discontinued if departing from Australia.
  1. Character and Health Requirement

The family members in the application must meet their character and health requirements.

The waivable health criteria 4007 are applicable in this visa. This means that if you hold a health condition involving significant expenditure using scarce community or medical services, still you can be granted permanent residence visa provided the cost is not due.

Most of the permanent visas need family unit members to complete character and health, whether they are mentioned in the application or not. This is not the situation for new application pathway; only family members are included in the application required to complete character and health.

Above this, you must be of good character.

What can you do with the subclass 189 New Zealand Stream Visa?

With this permanent visa in hand, you would be offered with numerous advantages. Some of the prominent benefits of this visa are:

  • Have an indefinite stay in Australia
  • Have the possibility to study and work in Australia
  • Enroll in Australia’s scheme for health-related expenses and care
  • Guarantor relatives who are eligible for permanent residence
  • Travel from and to from Australia for five years
  • Apply for the Australian citizenship

What is the cost of Applying for Subclass 189 New Zealand Stream?

From AUD3670

Besides this, there might be other additional costs you need to pay.

There are two installments for visa application charges.

You are required to pay the first installment for yourself and each member of the family unit included in the application at the time when you lodge the application. The initial installment is 20% of the total visa application charge.

You must also pay the second installment for yourself as well as each member of the family for family unit included in the application before the visa is granted. The second installment is 80% of total visa application charge.

These prices must be paid before the visa is granted.

What Obligation Do You need to Follow?

Once you obtain the Subclass 189 New Zealand stream, you are obligated to follow all rules and guidelines complying with the Australian laws as well as conditions mentioned in the visa. There are details about the conditions mentioned in VEVO.

Are You Allowed to Travel?

As soon as this visa is granted to you, you would be treated more like a permanent resident of Australia. In this condition, just like more other benefits, even you would be allowed to travel innumerable times as you want in and out of Australia for five years. After this, you have to get your visa extended.

If you are planning to apply for this Subclass 189 New Zealand Stream visa or any other visa, please feel free to consult our registered migration agents to meet all your requirements.

By |2018-08-28T11:21:06+00:00June 5th, 2018|

About the Author:

Amitava Deb
Amitava Deb is an Australian citizen. His tryst with Australia started more than 25 years ago. A long-lasting relationship with Australia made him realise how so many people across the world are keen to migrate and settle in Australia! Driven by his innate understanding of Australia and passion to help people settle in Australia, he started DMS (Debika Migration Services) in 2004. Since then, he has successfully helped more than 2000 migrants settle in Australia.A MARA (Migrations Agents Registration Authority) Registered Migration Agent, Amitava Deb confidently wears his decade plus (and continuing!) experience in assisting aspiring migrants to comfortably settle in Australia.

One Comment

  1. Hyacith July 21, 2018 at 7:22 pm - Reply

    Hello, does the residence have to be uninterrupted? I was away for over a year in 2015/16, so my taxable income was above the threshold in 2014, 2015, 2017 and 2018 while in 2016 it was “0” in Australia. Can I apply now or have to wait for another 3 years? Thanks!

Leave A Comment